Privacy Policy

COTSWOLD SHEEP SOCIETY

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

This policy applies if you are a member of the Cotswold Sheep Society

In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page.

We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it is necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words “we”, “us”, “our”, “Society”, it refers to the Cotswold Sheep Society. (Our ICO registration number is ZA293590).

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, they should be sent to info@cotswoldsheepsociety.co.uk

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as memberships or registering sheep.

You can give us your personal data by filling in membership / registration or any other forms at the time of requirement or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or by joining as a member/supporter/customer).

The personal data you give us may include name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, email address, telephone numbers.

Personal data provided

This includes information you give when contacting us, for example joining as a member or registering sheep, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone, and so on) when you join as a member or supporter
  • Financial information (membership or registration payment information and if donations are gift-aided)

If you buy membership as a gift or are the parent of one of our junior members your details will be recorded and your association with that relationship will be recorded.

Memberships

In this policy, “Membership” refers to

  • Full Membership
  • Associate Membership
  • Life Membership
  • Honary Life Membership
  • Junior Membership

Children’s personal data (Junior Membership)

Junior membership is available to everyone until 1stApril following their 18thbirthday.

We will only send Junior member correspondence by letter or email as would be to a full member of the Society.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police or any other regulatory or government authority, we may need to provide your personal data.

We will always act upon your choice of how you want to receive communications (for example, by email, post or phone). However, there are some communications that we need to send.

  • Membership-related mailings such as membership subscription renewal reminders.
  • Notice of our Annual General Meeting
  • Members events/workshops
  • Newsletters – three times a year
  • Flock Book – annually

If you make a donation, we will use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim gift aid where you have told us you are eligible.

Management of Volunteers

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, this could include helping organise Society events.

Sensitive personal data

The Act defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions; we will never ask for this type of personal data.

Write to: 
Secretary,

47 King Georges Field,

Stow On The Wold,

GL54 1AS

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Your data protection rights (DPO)

Where the Cotswold Sheep Society is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask the Society to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You will need to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

When information is collated to respond to your request, we will provide your information to you within one month.

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

We will not be able to remove information published in the annual Flock Book.

How we secure your data

Information system and data security is important to us to ensure that we are keeping our members safe.

Your data is protected by multiple layers of security.

Our Society Officers periodically attend training about information security and data protection

CCTV

No CCTV is used by the Society

Website 

We do not hold any personal information about you on this website. If we ask for information, as on a Contact Form, this information is emailed directly to the recipient and not stored on any computer. None of this information is shared with third-parties unless you have given your consent to do so.

We do not hold any financial data on our website – any purchases are made through PayPal, and PayPal is responsible for handling and securing card details, etc.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Google Analytics

This website collects information via Google Analytics. Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on your website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

If you do not want your data collected with Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent data from being sent to the website itself, or to other web analytics services.

What to do if you are not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date. The current version will be posted on our website.

Policy last updated May 2018